Pitfalls for NC Lenders, and “Time is of the Essence” Provisions and Substantial Performance Under Purchase and Sale Agreements
[…] However, they should also be wary of the fact that substantial performance is unlikely to pierce the shield that a “time is of the essence” provision casts.

This article is part of a series covering recently published North Carolina and South Carolina cases involving real property issues. To read more, click here. If you have questions or need assistance regarding these topics, contact Alex Serkes at aserkes@maynardnexsen.com.


[1] 286 N.C. App. 664.
[2] NCGS § 1-339.68(b) provides that “[a]ny real property sold under execution remains subject to all liens which became effective prior to the lien of judgment pursuant to which the sale is held, in the same manner and to the same extent as if no such sale had been held.” (emphasis added).
[3] 286 N.C. App. 684.

About Maynard Nexsen

Maynard Nexsen is a full-service law firm with more than 550 attorneys in 24 offices from coast to coast across the United States.