Your eBriefcase

Welcome to the eBriefcase Management Center. This function allows you to compile selected pages to your personalized eBriefcase, where you may add to, delete or drag to reorder items. Once assembled, you can create a PDF of your eBriefcase. Click on the eBriefcase link at the top right of the page to open your collection of pages.

2018 South Carolina Primary Results

June 14, 2018

Below are the unofficial results from the 2018 South Carolina primary elections that took place on Tuesday, June 12, 2018. In several of the multi-candidate races, no single candidate won with a 50-percent-plus-one-vote majority needed to clinch the nomination.  Runoffs for these races will take place on Tuesday, June 26, 2018.  Pursuant to state law, recounts will also take place in several races that were decided by less than one percentage point. Updated results from the races involving recounts will likely be announced on Friday, June 15, 2018.

Note: * indicates incumbent.

GOVERNOR

Democratic Primary
James Smith (Mandy Powers Norrell) - 61.81%
Marguerite Willis (John Scott) - 27.55%
Phil Noble (Gloria Tinubu) - 10.64%

Republican Primary
Henry McMaster* (Pamela Evette) - 42.32% (RUNOFF)
John Warren (Pat McKinney) - 27.83% (RUNOFF)
Catherine Templeton (Walt Wilkins) - 21.39%
Kevin Bryant - 6.73%
J. Yancey McGill - 1.73%

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Republican Primary
Alan Wilson* - 48.65% (RUNOFF)
Todd Atwater - 29.74% (RUNOFF)                
William Herlong - 21.61% 

SECRETARY OF STATE

Republican Primary
Mark Hammond* - 65.44%
Joshua Putnam - 13.37%
Nelson Faerber - 12.47%
Kerry Wood - 8.72%

SOUTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 

District 4 – Pickens County (Republican Primary)
Davey Hiott* - 68.13%
Phillip Healy - 31.87%

District 5 – Pickens County (Republican Primary)
Neal Collins* - 49.23% (RUNOFF)
Allan Quinn - 26.40% (RUNOFF)
David Cox - 24.37%

District 6 – Anderson County (Republican Primary)
Brian White* - 72.67%
Rick Freemantle - 27.38%

District 7 – Abbeville & Anderson Counties (Republican Primary)
Jay West* - 80.31%
Dennis Ted Grindstaff - 19.69%

District 8 – Anderson County (Republican Primary)
Jonathon Hill* - 58.71%                                               
Don Bowen - 41.29%

District 11 – Abbeville & Anderson Counties (Republican Primary)
Craig Gagnon* - 78.06%
Dale Phillips - 21.94%

District 15 – Berkeley & Charleston Counties (Republican Primary)
Samuel Rivers, Jr.* - 72.21%
Steven Smith - 27.79%

District 17 – Greenville County (Republican Primary)
Michael Burns* - 85.01%
Lee Vining - 14.99%

District 18 – Greenville County (Republican Primary)
Tommy Stringer* - 66.70%
Tony Gilliard - 33.30%

District 19 – Anderson County (Democratic Primary)
Carrie Counton - 51.88%
Hao Wu - 48.12%

District 20 – Greenville County (Republican Primary)
Adam Morgan - 59.54%
Bobby Davis - 40.46%

District 21 – Greenville County (Republican Primary)
Bobby Cox - 62.86%
Phyllis Henderson* - 37.14%

District 22 – Greenville County (Republican Primary)
Jason Elliott* - 58.43%
Brett Brocato - 36.02%
Samuel Harms - 5.56%

District 25 – Greenville County (Democratic Primary)
Leola Robinson-Simpson* - 77.11%
Jack Logan - 12.44%
Bruce Wilson - 10.45%

District 27 – Greenville County (Republican Primary)
Garry Smith* - 75.33%
Fred Wall - 12.40%
Ira Williams - 12.26%

District 32 – Spartanburg County (Republican Primary)
Max Hyde - 68.84%
O’Neal Mintz - 31.16%

District 33 – Spartanburg County (Republican Primary)
Edward “Eddie” Tallon* - 65.49%
Tommy Dimsdale - 34.51%

District 37 – Spartanburg County (Republican Primary)
Steven Long* - 71.88%
Donna Hicks - 28.12%

District 38 – Spartanburg County (Republican Primary)
Josiah Magnuson* - 69.03%
Joan Clyborne - 30.97%

District 41 – Chester, Fairfield & Richland Counties (Democratic Primary)
Annie McDaniel - 56.66%
Mary Gail Douglas* - 43.34%

District 42 – Laurens & Union Counties (Republican Primary)
Doug Gilliam - 54.47%
Phillip Russell - 38.34%
Brooks Carwile - 7.18%

District 43 – Chester & York Counties (Republican Primary)
Randy Ligon - 57.50%
Joe Tate - 42.50%

District 55 – Darlington, Dillon, Horry & Marlboro Counties (Democratic Primary)
Jackie Hayes* - 60.45%
Archie Scott - 29.87%
Jack Scott - 9.68%

District 62 – Darlington & Florence Counties (Democratic Primary)
Robert Williams* - 63.30%
Linda Byrd-Spearman - 31.02%
Joe Ard - 5.68%

District 64 – Clarendon & Sumter Counties (Democratic Primary)
Dr. Robert Ridgeway* - 61.58%
Mitch Ellerby - 38.42%

District 71 – Lexington & Richland Counties (Republican Primary)
Nathan Ballentine* - 70.67%
Britton Wolf - 24.63%
Todd Watlington - 4.69%

District 76 – Richland County (Democratic Primary)
Leon Howard* - 69.09%
T’Nae Parker - 30.91%

District 77 – Richland County (Democratic Primary)
Joe McEachern* - 36.51% (RUNOFF)
Kambrell Gavin - 36.38% (RUNOFF)
Deyaska Spencer - 23.54%
John McClenic - 3.56%

District 87 – Lexington County (Republican Primary)
Paula Rawl Calhoon - 45.74% (RUNOFF)
Todd Carnes - 41.24% (RUNOFF)
Austin Bowers - 13.02%

District 89 – Lexington County (Republican Primary)
Micah Caskey* - 64.86%
Billy Oswald - 35.14%

District 94 – Charleston & Dorchester Counties (Republican Primary)
Con Chellis - 62.35%
Evan Guthrie - 31.40%
Glenn Zingarino - 6.26%

District 95 – Orangeburg County (Democratic Primary)
Jerry Govan* - 67.99%
Kevin Ray - 26.72%
Gene Gartman, Jr. - 5.29%

District 96 – Lexington County (Republican Primary)
Kit Spires* - 64.35%
Perry Finch - 35.65%

District 97 – Colleton & Dorchester Counties (Republican Primary)
Mandy Kimmons - 65.88%
Don Johnson - 34.12%

District 98 – Dorchester County (Republican Primary)
Chris Murphy* - 60.29%
Larry Hargett - 39.71%

District 100 – Berkeley County (Republican Primary)
Sylleste Davis* - 50.42% (RECOUNT)
Tom Fernandez - 49.58% (RECOUNT)

District 101 – Clarendon & Williamsburg Counties (Democratic Primary)
Cezar McKnight* - 69.75%
Alfred Darby - 30.25%

District 103 – Georgetown, Horry & Williamsburg Counties (Democratic Primary)
Carl Anderson* - 81.00%
Dedric Bonds - 15.08%
John Henry - 3.93%

District 104 – Horry County (Republican Primary)
William Bailey - 50.20% (RECOUNT)
Greg Duckworth* - 49.80% (RECOUNT)

District 110 – Charleston County (Republican Primary)
William Cogswell, Jr.* - 46.27% (RUNOFF)
Russell Guerard - 42.69% (RUNOFF)
Will Freeman - 11.04%

District 112 – Charleston County (Republican Primary)
Michael Sottile* - 77.40%
Jason Clouse - 22.60%

District 116 – Charleston & Colleton Counties (Republican Primary)
Carroll O’Neal - 62.91%
Charles Glover - 37.09%

District 117 – Berkeley & Charleston Counties (Republican Primary)
William “Bill” Crosby* - 55.74%
Jordan Scott Pace - 44.26%

District 122 – Beaufort, Hampton & Jasper Counties (Democratic Primary)
Shedron Williams - 52.52%
Bill Bowers* - 47.48%

District 123 – Beaufort County (Republican Primary)
Jeffery Bradley* - 51.20%
Paul Hartman - 48.80%

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

DISTRICT 1:

Democratic Primary
Joe Cunningham - 71.51%
Toby Smith - 28.49%

Republican Primary
Katie Arrington - 50.56%
Mark Sanford* - 46.49%
Dimitri Cherny - 2.95%

DISTRICT 2:

Democratic Primary
Annabelle Robertson - 41.78% (RUNOFF)
Sean Carrigan - 39.85% (RUNOFF)
Phil Black - 18.37%

DISTRICT 3:

Democratic Primary
Mary Geren - 69.76%
Hosea Cleveland - 30.24%

DISTRICT 4:

Democratic Primary
Doris Lee Turner - 29.47% (RUNOFF)
Brandon Brown - 28.49% (RUNOFF)
Eric Graben - 25.72%
Will Morin - 9.12%
J.T. Davis - 7.20%

Republican Primary
Lee Bright - 24.93% (RUNOFF)
William Timmons - 19.20% (RUNOFF) (RECOUNT)
Dan Hamilton - 18.64% (RECOUNT)
Josh Kimbrell - 11.12%
James Epley - 8.04%
Stephen Brown - 7.58%
Shannon Pierce - 3.65%
Mark Burns - 2.47%
Claude Schmid - 2.10%
Dan Albert - 0.76%
John Marshall Mosser - 0.68%
Justin David Sanders - 0.53%
Barry Bell - 0.30%

DISTRICT 5:

Democratic Primary
Archie Parnell - 59.98%
Sidney Moore - 17.16%
Mark Ali - 13.40%
Steve Lough - 9.46%

DISTRICT 7:

Democratic Primary
Robert Williams - 41.33% (RUNOFF)
Mal Hyman - 29.70% (RUNOFF)
Bill Hopkins - 17.80%
Bruce Fischer - 11.18%

Republican Primary
Tom Rice* - 83.60%
Larry Hammond - 16.40%


The Nexsen Pruet State House Update is published as a service to our attorneys, clients, and friends.  It is intended to be a high level overview of the weekly activity at the South Carolina State House and does not constitute legal advice regarding any specific situation. Firm clients who wish to receive individualized legislative updates, bill monitoring, or lobbying services may discuss options with Bob Coble or Sally Rogers.  Bob can be reached at 803-253-8211 or bcoble@nexsenpruet.com and Sally can be reached at 803-540-2172 or srogers@nexsenpruet.com.

Share