Your eBriefcase

Welcome to the eBriefcase Management Center. This function allows you to compile selected pages to your personalized eBriefcase, where you may add to, delete or drag to reorder items. Once assembled, you can create a PDF of your eBriefcase. Click on the eBriefcase link at the top right of the page to open your collection of pages.

2018 South Carolina General Election Results

November 8, 2018

The 2018 midterm elections brought large crowds to polling locations across the State where over 54% of the electorate cast their ballots for candidates in various statewide, Congressional, and local races. Governor Henry McMaster (R-Richland) defeated James Smith (D-Richland) to secure his first full term as Governor after he assumed the governorship in 2017. A special election for the vacant seat in South Carolina Senate District 20, formerly held by Senator John Courson (R-Richland), also took place where Democrat Dick Harpootlian defeated Republican Benjamin Dunn. Democrats also gained a Congressional seat in the Lowcountry where Joe Cunningham (D-Charleston) defeated Katie Arrington (R-Dorchester) in the 1st District. Three incumbents of the South Carolina House of Representatives were also defeated Tuesday night: Representative Patsy Knight (D-Dorchester), Representative Samuel Rivers (R-Berkeley) and Representative Bill Crosby (R-Charleston).

Below are the “unofficial results” of the statewide and congressional races from the 2018 South Carolina General Election that took place on Tuesday, November 6, 2018.

Note: * indicates incumbent.

GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

Henry McMaster* / Pamela Evette (GOP) 54.0%
James Smith / Mandy Powers Norrell (DEM) 46.0%

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Alan Wilson* (GOP) 55.0%
Constance Anastopoulo (DEM) 45.0%

SECRETARY OF STATE

Mark Hammond* (GOP) 57.1%
Melvin Whittenburg (DEM) 42.9%

STATE TREASURER

Curtis Loftis* (GOP) 55.9%
Rosalyn Glenn (DEM) 42.6%
Sarah Work (AMR) 1.5%

SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION

Molly Spearman* (GOP) 98.1%
Write-In 1.9%

COMPTROLLER GENERAL

Richard Eckstrom* (GOP) 97.8%
Write-In 2.2%

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

Hugh Weathers* (GOP) 75.7%
David Edmond (GRN) 15.1%
Chris Nelums (UNC) 8.8%

SOUTH CAROLINA SENATE

District 20 – Lexington & Richland Counties
Dick Harpootlian (DEM) 52.3%
Benjamin Dunn (REP) 47.6%

SOUTH CAROLINA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

District 1 – Oconee County
Bill Whitmire* (GOP) 98.6%
Write-In 1.4%

District 2 – Oconee County
Bill Sandifer* (GOP) 63.9%
Jody Gaulin (DEM) 36.0%

District 3 – Pickens County
Gary Clary* (GOP) 97.2%
Write-In 2.8%

District 4 – Pickens County
Davey Hiott* (GOP) 98.7%
Write-In 1.3%

District 5 – Pickens County
Neal Collins* (GOP) 97.2%
Write-In 2.8%

District 6 – Anderson County
Brian White* (GOP) 82.5%
Ryan Cowsert (DEM) 16.9%

District 7 – Abbeville & Anderson Counties
Jay West* (GOP) 98.6%
Write-In 1.4%

District 8 – Anderson County
Jonathon Hill* (GOP) 98.2%
Write-In 1.8%

District 9 – Anderson County
Anne Thayer* (GOP) 97.9%
Write-In 2.1%

District 10 – Anderson, Greenville, & Pickens Counties
West Cox (GOP) 76.6%
Lucy Hoffman (DEM) 23.4%

District 11 – Abbeville & Anderson Counties
Craig Gagnon* (GOP) 65.5%
Devon Smith (DEM) 34.5%

District 12 – Greenwood & McCormick Counties
Anne Parks* (DEM) 96.7%
Write-In 3.3%

District 13 – Greenwood County
John McCravy* (GOP) 71.6%
Michael Gaskin (DEM) 28.4%

District 14 – Greenwood & Laurens Counties
Mike Pitts* (GOP) 97.9%
Write-In 2.1%

District 15 – Berkeley & Charleston Counties
JA Moore (DEM)               52.5%
Samuel Rivers, Jr.* (GOP) 47.5%

District 16 – Greenville & Laurens Counties
Mark Willis* (GOP) 97.1%
Write-In 2.9%

District 17 – Greenville County
Michael Burns* (GOP) 76.0%
Judi Buckley (DEM)     23.9%

District 18 – Greenville County
Tommy Stringer* (GOP) 98.0%
Write-In 2.0%

District 19 – Greenville County
Dwight Loftis* (GOP)    61.2%
Carrie Counton (DEM)  38.8 %

District 20 – Greenville County
Adam Morgan (GOP) 97.6%
Write-In 2.4%

District 21 – Greenville County
Bobby Cox (GOP) 97.9%
Write-In 2.1%

District 22 – Greenville County
Jason Elliott* (GOP) 63.4%
BK Brown (DEM)      36.1%

District 23 – Greenville County
Chandra Dillard* (DEM) 97.7%
Write-In 2.3%

District 24 – Greenville County
Bruce Bannister* (GOP) 97.0%
Write-In 3.0%

District 25 – Greenville County
Leola Robinson-Simpson* (DEM) 81.6%
Tony Bryce (IND)                       17.6%

District 26 – York County
Raye Felder* (GOP) 56.8%
John Kraljevich       43.2%

District 27 – Greenville County
Garry Smith* (GOP) 96.7%
Write-In 3.3%

District 28 – Greenville County
Ashley Trantham* (GOP) 97.3%
Write-In 2.7%

District 29 – Cherokee, Chester, & York Counties
Dennis Moss* (GOP) 98.6%
Write-In 1.4%

District 30 – Cherokee & York Counties
Steve Moss* (GOP) 98.9%
Write-In 1.1%

District 31 – Spartanburg County
Rosalyn Henderson-Meyers* (DEM) 98.9%
Write-In 1.1%

District 32 – Spartanburg County
Max Hyde (GOP) 98.1%
Write-In 1.9%

District 33 – Spartanburg County
Edward “Eddie” Tallon* (GOP) 98.5%
Write-In 1.5%

District 34 – Spartanburg County
Mike Forrester* (GOP) 97.3%
Write-In 2.7%

District 35 – Greenville & Spartanburg Counties
Bill Chumley* (GOP) 65.2%
Helen Pendarvis (DEM) 34.6%

District 36 – Greenville & Spartanburg Counties
Rita Allison* (GOP) 97.6%
Write-In 2.4%

District 37 – Spartanburg County
Steven Long* (GOP) 97.4%
Write-In 2.6%

District 38 – Spartanburg County
Josiah Magnuson* (GOP) 98.0%
Write-In 2.0%

District 39 – Lexington & Saluda Counties
Cal Forrest* (GOP) 98.9%
Write-In 1.1%

District 40 – Newberry County
Rick Martin* (GOP) 98.2%
Write-In 1.8%

District 41 – Chester, Fairfield, & Richland Counties
Annie McDaniel (DEM) 78.2%
Fred Kennedy (UNC) 21.1%

District 42 – Laurens & Union Counties
Doug Gilliam (GOP) 98.2%
Write-In 1.8%

District 43 – Chester & York Counties
Randy Ligon (GOP) 65.8%
Tom Hawk (DEM) 34.2%

District 44 – Lancaster County
Mandy Powers Norrell* (DEM) 93.3%
Write-In 6.7%

District 45 – Lancaster & York Counties
Brandon Newton* (GOP) 62.5%
Corin Buskey (DEM) 37.5%

District 46 – York County
Gary Simrill* (GOP) 61.0%
Carl Dicks (DEM) 39.3%

District 47 – Yok County
Tommy Pope* (GOP) 71.6%
Marty Cotton (DEM) 28.3%

District 48 – York County
Bruce Bryant* (GOP) 60.8%
Vickie Holt (DEM) 39.1%

District 49 – York County
John King* (DEM) 81.8%
Johnny Walker (AMR) 18.2%

District 50 – Kershaw, Lee, & Sumter Counties
Will Wheeler* (DEM) 98.5%
Write-In 1.5%

District 51 – Sumter County
David Weeks* (DEM) 99.0%
Write-In 1.0%

District 52 – Kershaw County
Laurie Funderburk* (DEM) 57.4%
Penny Gustafson (GOP) 42.5%

District 53 – Chesterfield & Lancaster Counties
Richie Yow* (GOP) 98.4%
Write-In 1.6%

District 54 – Chesterfield, Darlington, & Marlboro Counties
Patricia Henegan* (DEM) 97.8%
Write-In 2.2%

District 55 – Darlington, Dillon, Horry & Marlboro Counties
Jackie Hayes* (DEM) 97.0%
Write-In 3.0%

District 56 – Horry County
Tim McGinnis* (GOP) 97.6%
Write-In 2.4%

District 57 – Dillon, Horry, & Marion Counties
Lucas Atkinson* (GOP) 99.1%
Write-In 0.9%

District 58 – Horry County
Jeff Johnson* (GOP) 98.7%
Write-In 1.3%

District 59 – Darlington & Florence Counties
Terry Alexander* (DEM) 98.3%
Write-In 1.7%

District 60 – Darlington & Florence Counties
Phillip Lowe* (GOP) 61.1%
Devon Long (DEM) 38.8%

District 61 – Florence & Marion Counties
Roger Kirby* (DEM) 98.5%
Write-In 1.5%

District 62 – Darlington & Florence Counties
Robert Williams* (DEM) 63.1%
Billy Baldwin (GOP) 36.8%

District 63 – Florence County
Jay Jordan* (GOP) 64.6%
Mike Brank (DEM) 35.4%

District 64 – Clarendon & Sumter Counties
Dr. Robert Ridgeway* (DEM) 98.7%
Write-In 1.3%

District 65 – Chesterfield, Darlington, Kershaw, & Lancaster Counties
Jay Lucas* (GOP) 98.9%
Write-In 1.1%

District 66 – Orangeburg County
Gilda Cobb-Hunter* (DEM) 71.5%
Tom Conner (GOP)       28.5%

District 67 – Sumter County
Murrell Smith* (GOP) 82.2%
Brandon Humphries (LIB) 17.2%

District 68 – Horry County
Heather Crawford* (GOP) 79.3%
Cameron Ventura (LIB) 20.2%

District 69 – Lexington County
Chris Wooten (GOP) 64.7%
Beth Ann Rocheleau (DEM) 32.5%
David Morris (LIB) 2.7%

District 70 – Richland & Sumter Counties
Wendy Brawley* (DEM) 98.2%
Write-In 1.8%

District 71 – Lexington & Richland Counties
Nathan Ballentine* (GOP) 97.4%
Write-In 2.6%

District 72 – Richland County
Seth Rose (DEM) 98.7%
Write-In 1.3%

District 73 – Richland County
Chris Hart* (DEM) 78.0%
Ralph Bell (GOP) 22.0%

District 74 – Richland County
Todd Rutherford* (DEM) 89.9%
Michael Block (UNC) 9.6%

District 75 – Richland County
Kirkman Finlay* (GOP) 57.5%
John Crangle (DEM) 42.4%

District 76 – Richland County
Leon Howard* (DEM) 99.2%
Write-In 0.8%

District 77 – Richland County
Kambrell Garvin (DEM) 85.0%
Justin Bishop (LIB) 14.5%

District 78 – Richland County
Beth Bernstein* (DEM) 97.9%
Write-In 2.1%

District 79 – Richland County
Ivory Thigpen* (DEM) 87.8%
Victor Kocher (LIB) 11.8%

District 80 – Kershaw & Richland Counties
Jimmy Bales* (DEM) 98.0%
Write-In 2.0%

District 81 – Aiken County
Bart Blackwell* (GOP) 63.0%
Elise Fox (DEM) 37.0%

District 82 – Aiken, Edgefield, & Saluda Counties
Bill Clyburn* (DEM) 96.6%
Write-In 3.4%

District 83 – Aiken & Edgefield Counties
Bill Hixson* (GOP) 80.4%
David Weikle (LIB) 18.8%

District 84 – Aiken County
Ronnie Young* (GOP) 64.7%
Jennifer Lariscey (DEM) 35.1%

District 85 – Lexington County
Chip Huggins* (GOP) 66.0%
Sam Edwards (DEM) 33.9%

District 86 – Aiken County
Bill Taylor* (GOP) 97.8%
Write-In 2.2%

District 87 – Lexington County
Paula Rawl Calhoon (GOP) 73.9%
Diane Summers (DEM) 26.1%

District 88 – Lexington County
Mac Toole* (GOP) 98.3%
Write-In 1.7%

District 89 – Lexington County
Micah Caskey* (GOP) 97.3%
Write-In 2.7%

District 90 – Bamberg, Barnwell, & Colleton Counties
Justin Bamberg* (DEM) 96.6%
Write-In 3.4%

District 91 – Allendale, Barnwell, & Orangeburg Counties
Lonnie Hosey* (DEM) 98.8%
Write-In 1.2%

District 92 – Berkeley County
Joe Daning* (GOP) 97.0%
Write-In 3.0%

District 93 – Calhoun, Lexington, & Orangeburg Counties
Russell Ott* (DEM) 66.0%
Terry Kiser Sr. (GOP) 34.0%

District 94 – Charleston & Dorchester Counties
Con Chellis (GOP) 63.0 %
Damian Daly (DEM) 37.0%

District 95 – Orangeburg County
Jerry Govan* (DEM) 72.5%
Chester Palmer (GOP) 27.5%

District 96 – Lexington County
Kit Spires* (GOP) 71.7%
Bob Vanlue (DEM) 28.1%

District 97 – Colleton & Dorchester Counties
Mandy Kimmons (GOP) 53.9%
Patsy Knight* (DEM) 46.1%

District 98 – Dorchester County
Chris Murphy* (GOP) 96.1%
Write-In 3.9%

District 99 – Berkeley & Charleston Counties
Nancy Mace* (GOP) 61.0%
Jen Gibson (DEM) 39.0%

District 100 – Berkeley County
Sylleste Davis* (GOP) 62.5%
Michael Yates (DEM) 36.8%

District 101 – Clarendon & Williamsburg Counties
Cezar McKnight* (DEM) 96.4%
Write-In 3.6%

District 102 – Berkeley & Dorchester Counties
Joe Jefferson* (DEM) 60.9%
Terry Hardesty (GOP) 39.0%

District 103 – Georgetown, Horry & Williamsburg Counties
Carl Anderson* (DEM) 98.4%
Write-In 1.6%

District 104 – Horry County
William Bailey (GOP) 98.4%
Write-In 1.6%

District 105 – Horry County
Kevin Hardee* (GOP) 98.0%
Write-In 2.0%

District 106 – Horry County
Russell Fry* (GOP) 68.4%
Robin Gause (DEM) 31.6%

District 107 – Horry County
Alan Clemmons* (GOP) 97.5%
Write-In 2.5%

District 108 – Charleston & Georgetown Counties
Lee Hewitt* (GOP) 97.7%
Write-In 2.3%

District 109 – Charleston & Dorchester Counties
David Mack* (DEM) 90.4%
Rodney Travis (LIB) 9.4%

District 110 – Charleston County
William Cogswell, Jr.* (GOP) 55.1%
Ben Pogue (DEM) 44.9%

District 111 – Charleston County
Wendell Gilliard* (DEM) 98.4%
Write-In 1.6%

District 112 – Charleston County
Mike Sottile* (GOP) 57.3%
Joe Preston (DEM) 42.7%

District 113 – Charleston & Dorchester Counties
Marvin Pendarvis* (DEM) 98.5%
Write-In 1.5%

District 114 – Charleston & Dorchester Counties
Lin Bennett* (GOP) 52.6%
Dan Jones (DEM) 43.5%
Melissa Couture (LIB) 3.9%

District 115 – Charleston County
Peter McCoy* (GOP) 51.6%
Carol Tempel (DEM) 48.4%

District 116 – Charleston & Colleton Counties
Robert Brown* (DEM) 56.1%
Carroll O’Neal (GOP) 43.9%

District 117 – Berkeley & Charleston Counties
Krystle Simmons (DEM) 53.6%
Bill Crosby* (GOP) 46.3%

District 118 – Beaufort & Jasper Counties
Bill Herbkersman* (GOP) 98.1%
Write-In 1.9%

District 119 – Charleston County
Leon Stavrinakis* (DEM) 65.0%
Paul Sizemore (GOP) 35.0%

District 120 – Beaufort & Jasper Counties
Weston Newton* (GOP) 64.4%
Ryan Martz (DEM) 35.6%

District 121 – Beaufort & Colleton Counties
Michael Rivers, Sr.* (DEM) 97.9%
Write-In 2.1%

District 122 – Beaufort, Hampton & Jasper Counties
Shedron Williams (DEM) 74.9%
Write-In 25.1%

District 123 – Beaufort County
Jeffery Bradley* (GOP) 62.0%
Mario Martinez (DEM) 38.0%

District 124 – Beaufort County
Shannon Erickson* (GOP) 97.4%
Write-In 2.6%

U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Congressional District 1:
Joe Cunningham (DEM) 50.6%
Katie Arrington (GOP) 49.2%

Congressional District 2:
Joe Wilson* (GOP) 56.3%
Sean Carrigan (DEM) 42.4%
Sonny Narang (AMR) 1.2%

Congressional District 3:
Jeff Duncan* (GOP) 67.2%
Mary Geren (DEM) 31.6%
Dave Moore (AMR) 1.2%

Congressional District 4:
William Timmons (GOP) 59.6%
Brandon Brown (DEM) 36.6%
Guy Furay (AMR) 3.8%

Congressional District 5:
Ralph Norman* (GOP) 57.0%
Archie Parnell (DEM) 41.6%
Michael Chandler (CON) 1.4%

Congressional District 6:
Jim Clyburn* (DEM) 71.0%
Gerhard Gressmann (GOP) 27.4%
Bryan Pugh (GRN) 1.6%

Congressional District 7:
Tom Rice* (GOP) 59.6%
Robert Williams (DEM) 40.2%


The Nexsen Pruet State House Update is published as a service to our attorneys, clients, and friends. It is intended to be a high level overview of the weekly activity at the South Carolina State House and does not constitute legal advice regarding any specific situation. Firm clients who wish to receive individualized legislative updates, bill monitoring, or lobbying services may discuss options with Bob Coble or Sally Rogers. Bob can be reached at 803-253-8211 or bcoble@nexsenpruet.com and Sally can be reached at 803-540-2172 or srogers@nexsenpruet.com.

Share