Your eBriefcase

Welcome to the eBriefcase Management Center. This function allows you to compile selected pages to your personalized eBriefcase, where you may add to, delete or drag to reorder items. Once assembled, you can create a PDF of your eBriefcase. Click on the eBriefcase link at the top right of the page to open your collection of pages.

SC Public Policy Update - December 15, 2016

December 15, 2016

NOTE: Below is a revised copy of the SC Public Policy Update on the House and Senate reorganization due to an unintended omission of the House portion of the Update.  We apologize for any inconvenience.

HOUSE AND SENATE ORGANIZATIONAL SESSIONS

  

SENATE REORGANIZATION

SENATE RULE CHANGES

The Senate held its reorganization session on December 6, 2016. After hearing speeches from new members, the Senate took up and passed several changes to its rules. Notable changes in the Senate rules include: 

  • Changing the meeting time of committees:
    • The Finance and Judiciary Committees will now meet at 11 a.m. on Tuesdays.
  • Changing the start time of session:
    • The Senate will now go into session at 2 p.m. on Tuesdays and 12 p.m. on Wednesdays.
  • Eliminating “Minority Reports:”
    • Minority reports would be eliminated in an effort to limit individual senator’s ability to intentionally slow down the legislative process on bills that have won approval in committee.
    • The daily objection limit for senators will be increased from three to five.
    • The duration of “cloture” now applies for the duration of a bill’s debate, not just for a day.
  • Debating “Special Order” bills:
    • “Special Order” legislation will now be considered before the “Uncontested” and “Contested” portion of the calendar; and
  • Adding a new “Consent” section:
    • This section will include bills and resolutions (containing no amendments) that would be voted on as a block with one recorded roll call vote.
    • Members with concerns about a bill can move the legislation from this new section to the “Uncontested Calendar” at any time.

The Senate also held election for its officers where members re-elected Senator Hugh Leatherman (R-Florence) as President Pro Tempore by a vote of 36-9. Senators voting in opposition were Senators Bennett, Campsen, Climer, Davis, Grooms, Hembree, Massey, Rice, and Timmons.

 The Senate will convene on Tuesday, January 10th, 2017.

SENATE COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

 Agricultural and Natural Resources

Daniel “Danny” Verdin, III, Chairman

Kevin L. Bryant

Paul G. Campbell Jr.

Wes Climer

Mike Fanning

Chauncey “Greg” Gregory

Stephen L. Goldfinch

Shane Massey

John W. Matthews, Jr.

Thomas McElveen, III

Glenn G. Reese

Rex F. Rice

Ronnie A. Sabb

Sandy Senn

Vincent A. Sheheen

Scott Talley

Kent M. Williams

 Banking and Insurance

Ronnie W Cromer, Chairman

Thomas C. Alexander

Sean Bennett

John E. Courson

Tom Davis

Mike Gambrell

Brad Hutto

Darrell Jackson

Gerald Malloy

John W. Matthews, Jr.

Luke A. Rankin

Glenn G. Reese

Nikki G. Setzler

Katrina Frye Shealy

William Timmons

Ross Turner

Kent M. Williams

 Corrections and Penology

Shane R. Martin, Chairman

Karl B. Allen

Margie Bright Matthews

Paul G. Campbell, Jr.

Tom Davis

Mike Fanning

Brad Hutto

Marlon E. Kimpson

Shane Massey

Mia S. McLeod

Floyd Nicholson

Rex F. Rice

Sandy Senn

Katrina Frye Shealy

William Timmons

Ross Turner

Education

John E. Courson, Chairman

Lawrence “Larry” Grooms

Brad Hutto

Darrell Jackson

Gerald Malloy

John W. Matthews, Jr.

Floyd Nicholson

Harvey S. Peeler, Jr.

Luke A. Rankin

Rex F. Rice

Sandy Senn

Nikki G. Setzler

Vincent A. Sheheen

Scott Talley

Ross Turner

Tom Young, Jr.

Ethics

Paul G. Campbell Jr., Chairman

John E. Courson

Brad Hutto

Darrell Jackson

Hugh K. Leatherman, Sr.

John W. Matthews, Jr.

Harvey S. Peeler, Jr.

Luke A. Rankin

Glenn G. Reese

Nikki G. Setzler 

 Finance

Hugh K. Leatherman, Sr., Chairman

Thomas C. Alexander

Karl B. Allen

Sean Bennett

Kevin L. Bryant

Paul G. Campbell, Jr.

Tom Corbin

John E. Courson

Ronnie W. Cromer

Tom Davis

Lawrence “Larry” Grooms

Darrell Jackson

Shane R. Martin

John W. Matthews, Jr.

Floyd Nicholson

Harvey S. Peeler, Jr.

Glenn G. Reese

John L. Scott, Jr.

Vincent A. Sheheen

Daniel “Danny” Verdin, III

Kent M. Williams

 Fish Game and Forestry

 

George “Chip” Campsen, III, Chairman

Ronnie W. Cromer

Mike Fanning

Mike Gambrell

Stephen L. Goldfinch

Chauncey “Greg” Gregory

Brad Hutto

Margie Bright Matthews

John W. Matthews Jr.

Thomas McElveen, III

Rex F. Rice

Sandy Senn

Vincent A. Sheheen

Scott Talley

William Timmons

Kent M. Williams

Tom Young, Jr.

  General

Kevin Bryant, Chairman

Karl B. Allen

Wes Climer

Tom Corbin

Mike Fanning

Stephen L. Goldfinch

Greg Hembree

Darrell Jackson

Thomas McElveen, III

Mia McLeod

John L. Scott, Jr.

Katrina Frye Shealy

Scott Talley

William Timmons

Ross Turner

Tom Young, Jr.

 Interstate Cooperation

 

Hugh K. Leatherman, Chairman

John W. Matthews, Jr.

Harvey S. Peeler, Jr.

Glenn G. Reese

Nikki G. Setzler 

 Invitations

 

Tom Davis, Chairman

Thomas C. Alexander

George “Chip” Campsen, III

Ronnie W. Cromer

Stephen L. Goldfinch

Greg Hembree

Gerald Malloy

Floyd Nicholson

Tom Young, Jr. 

Judiciary

Luke A. Rankin, Chairman

George “Chip” Campsen

Wes Climer

Mike Fanning

Mike Gambrell

Stephen L. Goldfinch

Greg Hembree

Brad Hutto

Kevin L. Johnson

Marlon E. Kimpson

Gerald Malloy

 Shane Massey

Margie Bright Matthews

Thomas McElveen, III

Mia McLeod

Rex F. Rice

Ronnie A. Sabb

Sandy Senn

Katrina Frye Shealy

Scott Talley

William Timmons

Tom Young, Jr.

 Labor Commerce and Industry

Thomas C. Alexander, Chairman

Karl B. Allen

Sean Bennett

Kevin L. Bryant

Wes Climer

Tom Corbin

Tom Davis

Mike Gambrell

Stephen L. Goldfinch

Kevin L. Johnson

Hugh K. Leatherman, Sr.

Shane Massey

Glenn G. Reese

Ronnie A. Sabb

John L. Scott, Jr.

Nikki G. Setzler

Kent M. Williams

Medical Affairs

Harvey S. Peeler, Jr, Chairman

Thomas C. Alexander

Paul G. Campbell, Jr.

Tom Corbin

Tom Davis

Mike Gambrell

Brad Hutto

Darrell Jackson

Kevin L. Johnson

Marlon E. Kimpson

Shane R. Martin

Margie Bright Matthews

Floyd Nicholson

John L. Scott, Jr.

Katrina Frye Shealy

Daniel “Danny’ Verdin, III

Rules

Shane Massey, Chairman

Karl B. Allen

George “Chip” Campsen, III

Tom Corbin

Ronnie W. Cromer

Chauncey “Greg” Gregory

Lawrence “Larry” Grooms

Greg Hembree

Marlon E. Kimpson

Hugh K. Leatherman, Sr.

 

Hugh K. Leatherman, Sr.

Gerald Malloy

Shane R. Martin

Shane Massey

Floyd Nicholson

Glenn G. Reese

Ronnie A. Sabb

John L. Scott, Jr.

Transportation

 

Lawrence “Larry Grooms, Chairman

Sean Bennett

Paul G. Campbell, Jr.

George “Chip” Campsen, III

Wes Climer

Greg Hembree

Kevin L. Johnson

Marlon E. Kimpson

Hugh K. Leatherman, Sr.

Gerald Malloy

Margie Bright Matthews

Thomas McElveen, III

Mia McLeod

Harvey S. Peeler, Jr.

Luke A. Rankin

Ronnie A. Sabb

Daniel “Danny” Verdin, III 

 HOUSE REORGANIZATION

The House of Representatives held its reorganization session on December 6 and 7, 2016. Among other things, the House adopted rules, assigned seating, and elected its officers. Representative Jay Lucas (R-Darlington) was re-elected as Speaker of the House and Rep. Tommy Pope (R-York) was re-elected as Speaker Pro Tempore. On December 7th, the members received their committee assignments. Committees then met to elect their respective officers.

The House will convene on Tuesday, January 10th, 2017.

HOUSE COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

Agriculture, Natural Resources, & Environmental Affairs

David R. Hiott, Chairman

Frank “Lucas” Atkinson

Justin T. Bamberg

Mike Burns

William “Bill” Chumley

Christopher A. Corley

Sylleste H. Davis

Chandra E. Dillard

Gregory “Greg” Duckworth

Cally “Cal” Forrest

Kevin Hardee

Lee Hewitt

William “Bill” Hixon

Roger K. Kirby

Richard “Rick” Martin

Stephen “Steve” Moss

Russell L. Ott

Robert Q. Williams 

Education and Public Works

 

Merita “Rita” Allison, Chairman

Terry Alexander

Linda “Lin” Bennett

Jeffrey “Jeff” Bradley

Robert L Brown

William Scott Cogswell, Jr.

Neal A. Collins

Joseph S. Daning

Jason Elliott

 Raye Felder

Jerry N. Govan, Jr.

Patsy G. Knight

Harold Mitchell, Jr.

Joshua A. Putnam

Tommy M. Stringer

Bill Taylor

John Taliaferro “Jay” West, IV

Mark N. Willis

Interstate Cooperation

 

Jonathon D. Hill

Harold Mitchell, Jr.

Stephen “Steve” Moss

Michael F. Rivers, Sr.

Mark N. Willis

 Invitations and Memorial Resolutions

 

Jimmy C. Bales

Robert L. Brown

Jason Elliott

Steven Wayne Long

Richard “Richie” Yow 

Judiciary

Gregory “Greg” Delleney, Jr., Chairman

Bruce W. Bannister

Eric M. Bedingfield

Beth E. Bernstein

Micajah “Micah” Caskey, IV

Gary E. Clary

Russell W. Fry

Laurie Slade Funderburk

Jeffery “Jeff” Johnson

Wallace “Jay” Jordan, Jr.

John Richard C. King

Peter M. McCoy, Jr.

John R. McCravy, III

Joseph “Joe” McEachern

Dennis C. Moss

Christopher “Chris” Murphy

Weston J. Newton

Mandy Powers Norrell

Rick Quinn

Samuel Rivers, Jr.

Todd Rutherford

James E. Smith, Jr.

Edward “Eddie” Tallon, Sr.

David J. Weeks

Seth Whipper  

 Labor, Commerce, and Industry

William “Bill” Sandifer, III, Chairman

Carl L. Anderson

Todd K. Atwater

William “Bill” Bowers

Heather Ammons Crawford

William “Bill” Crosby

Michael “Mike” Forrester

Craig A. Gagnon

Daniel “Dan” Hamilton

Phyllis J. Henderson

Patricia “Pat” Henegan

Joseph H. Jefferson, Jr.

David J. Mack, III

Ralph W. Norman

Mike Ryhal

Kit Spires

Anne J. Thayer

McLain “Mac” Toole

Legislative Oversight

 

Katherine “Katie” Arrington

William “Bill” Bowers

Neal Collins

Gary E. Clary

MaryGail K. Douglas

Raye Felder

Laurie Slade Funderburk

Phyllis J. Henderson

William “Bill” Hixson

Joseph H. Jefferson, Jr.

Weston J. Newton

Ralph W. Norman

Mandy Powers Norrell

Robert L. Ridgeway, III

J Todd Rutherford

James E. Smith, Jr.

Tommy M. Stringer

Edward “Eddie” Tallon, Sr.

Bill Taylor

Robert Q. Williams 

 Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs

 

Leon Howard, Chairman

Katherine “Katie” Arrington

Bart T. Blackwell

MaryGail K. Douglas

Wendell G. Gilliard

Christopher “Chris” Hart

Jonathon D. Hill

Steven Wayne Long

Josiah Magnuson

Cezar E. McKnight

Brandon Michael Newton

Anne Parks

Robert L. Ridgeway, III

Michael F. Rivers, Sr.

Leola C. Robinson-Simpson

Ivory Torrey Thigpen

William “Will” Wheeler, III

Richard “Richie” Yow

  Regulations and Administrative Procedures

Terry Alexander

Carl L. Anderson

Eric M. Bedingfield

Jeffrey A. Bradley

Mike Burns

William “Bill” Chumley

Shannon S. Erickson

Michael “Mike” Forrester

Chip Huggins

Brandon Michael Newton

Samuel Rivers, Jr.

Leola C. Robinson-Simpson

William “Will” Wheeler, III 

 Rules

Michael A. Anthony

Todd K. Atwater

Alan D. Clemmons

Joseph S. Daning

Daniel “Dan” Hamilton

Kevin Hardee

Jackie “Coach” Hayes

Wallace “Jay” Jordan, Jr.

Roger K. Kirby

Dwight A. Loftis

Peter M. McCoy, Jr.

Cezar E. McKnight

Joseph “Joe” Neal

Mike Ryhal

Anne J. Thayer

Ways and Means

 
           Brian White, Chairman

Michael “Mike” Anthony

Jimmy C. Bales

Alan D. Clemmons

William “Bill” Clyburn

Gilda Cobb-Hunter

Derham Cole, Jr.

Shannon S. Erickson

Kirkman Finlay, III.

Jackie “Coach” Hayes

William “Bill” Herbkersman

Lonnie Hosey

                Chip Huggins

Dwight A. Loftis

Phillip D. Lowe

James H. Merrill

Joseph “Joe” Neal

Michael A. Pitts

Gary Simrill

Garry M. Smith

Murrell Smith, Jr.

Michael “Mike” Sottile

Leonidas “Leon” Stavrinakis

William “Bill” Whitmire

 

 

Share